Nominations Committee Instructions and Worksheet

 

We are asking for nominations from our membership for the following officer positions to serve during the BVSCA year of 2007-2008.  Please use this as your own worksheet for submitting your ideas.  Provide names, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses of those you nominate so that the committee can verify their willingness to serve.  The newly-elected officers will assume their duties in July 2007.  “Those elected shall hold office for a period of one year, or until such time as their successors are duly elected.”  (By-Laws, see Note) 

 

You can use the worksheet below to submit your nominations to the Committee using e-mail, U. S/ Mail, or in person at the July 31st meeting.  Please submit your nominations as early as possible so that we can produce an acceptable ballot.

 

Daniel Corts, Dbcorts@aol.com , 1223 N. Vernon St., Arlington, VA 22201, 703 528 1192

Paula Bertolin, dcbertolins@yahoo.com , 851 N. Glebe Rd. #217, Arlington, VA 22203 703 243 8689

Jane Yang, Jane_Yang@comcast.net , 880 N. Pollard St.,  #802, Arlington, VA 22203, 1 617 308 0833

 

 

Office

Description of Duties

Nominee Names, Contact Information

President

 

Incumbent: Dennis Burr

The President shall preside at all meetings of the organization and shall perform such other duties as pertain to his (sic) office.  The President shall represent the organization in all matters; such duties may be delegated.  The President shall notify all individual committee members of committees authorized and appointed by the members of the Executive Committee.  (continued in By-Laws)

 

 

 

 

Vice-President

 

Incumbent: Ed Parks

In the absence of or upon the request of the President, the Vice-President shall perform the duties of the President and shall perform such other duties as may be assigned by the Executive Committee.

 

 

 

 

Treasurer and Secretary of Member Records

 

Incumbent: Jane Yang

The Treasurer shall receive the funds of the organization and disburse said funds, when duly authorized by the Executive Committee.  All funds received by the Treasurer shall be promptly deposited in a bank in the name of the BVSCA.  The Treasurer shall collect all dues as prescribed (continued in By-Laws: financial report).

In the capacity of Secretary of Member Records, the Treasurer shall keep a roll of the Officers, Executive Committee members, other representatives, committee members, and general members of the Association.  (Continued in By-Laws: dues, amendments, incoming and outgoing correspondence, passing of records.)

 

 

 

 

Recording and Corresponding Secretary

 

Incumbent: David Ryan

The Recording and Corresponding Secretary shall record the proceedings of the organization and of the Executive Committee.  The Secretary shall incorporate in the By-Laws all duly adopted amendments.  (Continued in By-Laws: transmit resolutions to officers, normal correspondence other than President’s, send out notices, turn over records at end of term.)

 

 

 

 

Newsletter Editor (Appointed)

 

Incumbent: None

Assembles and produces the Newsletter for dissemination to the membership.

 

 

 

 

 

Note.  By-Laws of The Ballston—Virginia Square Civic Association (of December 1983, as amended May 1989, September 1993, and May 1994


 

Election Worksheet for 2007-2008

 

 

Office

 

Officer or Candidate (Elected)

Status

Votes

For     Against     Abstain

Outcome

President

 

 

Dennis Burr

Name:

Name:

Will not continue

 

 

Vice President

 

 

Ed Parks

Name:

Name:

Will not continue

 

 

Treasurer

 

 

Jane Yang

Name:

Name:

Will continue

 

 

Secretary

 

 

David Ryan

Name:

Name:

Will continue

 

 

Volunteer or Appointed: BVSCA

Newsletter Editor

 

Vacant

Name:

Name:

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organization

 

Representative, Delegate, Member (Appointed)

Serve

 

 

NCAC Representative

(Neighborhood Infrastructure Plan)

Daniel Corts

Dan, Yes

 

 

NCAC Alternate

 

Theresa Smith

Theresa, Yes

 

 

AC Civic Federation

 

Delegates: Ben Axleroad, David Ryan, Lew Gulick, Rohan Samaraweera

Ben

David

Lew, Yes

Rohan, Yes

 

 

AC Civic Federation Alternate

Alternates: Linda Kyles, Edward Parks, Dennis Burr

Linda

Ed

Dennis

 

 

Ballston Partnership Representative

 

Jim Webster

Jim

 

 

Community Preparedness

David Perlmutter

David

 

 

District 2 Police Committee

Dennis Burr

Dennis

 

 

Clarendon Task Force & Virginia Square East End (nearly finished as of 03-07)

Dennis Burr, Ben Axleroad

Dennis

Ben

 

 

Virginia Square Sector Plan Oversight Group

Lew Gulick, Dennis Burr, Connie McAdam, Ben Axleroad, John Buckley

Lew

Dennis

Connie

John

 

 

Building Level Planning Committee (Washington-Lee School Project)

Linda Kyles

Linda

 

 

YMCA Strategic Planning Committee

Jim Rosen, Maggie Farrell

Jim

Maggie